Loading...
Product added to your list. To view the list, Click Here

FASTSPLICE™ Fusion Splice On Connector, ST, Multimode, OM1, Beige, 900 μm, 12-pack

499ST-BG9

Leviton's FASTSPLICE Fusion Splice-On Connectors provide uncompromised optical and environmental performance in field installable LC, SC and ST connector types. They support the rapid construction and maintenance requirements of today’s enterprise and data center applications, utilizing readily available fusion splicers. Used in combination with one-ended pre-terminated cable assemblies, the field installable fusion splice-on connectors offer the contractor the ability to install the pre-terminated end, and then cut the blunt end to length, providing flexibility and time savings. FASTSPLICE connectors are also suitable for most central office, MDU cabling, outside plant CATV and FTTx applications.

UPC Code: 078477676325
Country of Origin : Mexico
RoHS Compliant: Yes – Click Here

Product Information

  • Factory polished and field installable
  • Compatible with most common fusion splicers including AFL/Fujikura, Sumitomo, Fitel, and UCL Swift (UCL Swift holder PN F-20/30 required)
  • Connectors support 900 micron buffered fiber or 250 micron coated fiber with appropriate fanout kit or furcation tubing
  • Connectors sold in packs of 12
  • Individual connectors are in reclosable clamshells with part identification and strip template
  • LC connectors can be joined using optional duplex clips, Leviton part number 49991-CLP
  • The Leviton FASTSPLICE Tool Kit includes tools to access and strip common fiber cable constructions, and also several accessories specific to fusion splicing (see FASTSPLICE Tool Kit 49800-SOC specification for details)
  • Each FASTSPLICE Universal Ferrule Holder (sold separately, 49886-SH1) supports up to 100 or more splice-on connector terminations

Related Videos

Terminating FASTSPLICE™ 900 µm Splice-On Connectors
Fusion Splicer Basics for Terminating FASTSPLICE™ Connectors
Compatible Splicers for Terminating FASTSPLICE™ Splice-On Connectors
Leviton FASTSPLICE™ Tool Kit