Loading...
Product added to your list. To view the list, Click Here

SDX Pigtail Fusion Splice Module pre-loaded with duplex LC adapters (Aqua) and 12-fiber OM4 LC/PC individual pigtails. Includes 40mm splice sleeves. Works with all SDX Enclosures.

SPLCS-124

SDX 12- and 24-Fiber Splice Modules protect and organize heat-shrink fusion spliced fibers (up to 12 or 24 fibers) inside a fiber enclosure. The modular design enables faster field splicing and simple management of pigtails within the housing. Splice modules eliminate the need for individual splice trays within a fiber enclosure and provide optimal organization and slack management of fibers. Typical applications include Wide Area Networks (WAN), campus environments, high-count riser buildings, government installations, data centers, and central offices.

UPC Code: 078477752395
Country of Origin : Please Contact Customer Service
RoHS Compliant: Yes – Click Here

Product Information

  • Module integrates fiber adapter bulkhead (12 or 24 fibers) and splice holders, eliminating the need of splice trays
  • Offered in single-mode (OS2) UPC & APC and laser optimized multimode (OM4) fiber types 
  • Other fiber types available as special orders
  • Individual compartments provide slack storage and bend radius guides for respective backbone cable, 900 μm tight buffer pigtails, and fusion-spliced fibers
  • 12-fiber, color-coded 900 μm tight buffer pigtails are 1 meter and pre-loaded in module per specific configuration
  • Modular design allows for ease of maintenance of individual spliced fiber and allows for scaling up without impacting existing fibers
  • Accessory kit consists of 40 mm heat shrink style splice sleeves, tie wraps, and braided mesh sleeve

Related Videos

Opt-X SDX Fiber Splice Modules